Monday, June 18, 2012

Will that be cash or charge???

For those of you who havent yet heard, a new movement is here. Gone are the days when you work your fingers to the bone for customers only to have them hand you a check that later bounces.



Though i must give credit where credit is due, most of our clients understand the concept of instant gratification tit for tat. These clients come equip with cash at the ready. To these customers we owe a debt of gratitude to the others they owe us. Lol...



Thank goodness the beauty godesses have heard our plea and we can all breathe a sigh of releif as we all equip ourselves with... wait for it.... The Square!!!







Yup, this little do-dad is money in the bank...literally! Just link your bank account to your square, run their credit card and for 2.5% your money is yours!







For more details on this fantabulous little device simply go to



Now you can simply say "Will that be cash or charge?"

Thursday, April 19, 2012

The Makeup Show NYC

So if you haven't been living under a rock, and even if you have, you all know that the most anticipated event in NYC for us Makeup Artists is THE MAKEUP SHOW.

Well this year Michael and James went ahead and outdid themselves....again!! Yep, if you hadn't guessed, these glossified geniuses have now brought you a CAREER FAIR!! No I'm NOT kidding!!

This year, on Monday May 14th from 4pm-6pm you can be recruited, screened and hired!!! This of course probably has you scrambling to be sure that your portfolio is up to par, that your resume is on point and that your outfit, hair and makeup are planned out so you represent yourself as only you know how.

Seriously, you should be scrambling!! SCRAMBLE! SCRAMBLE!! lol...

20 industry brands all looking to hire and train you to be their leading artists. What brands you ask??? How bout Makeup Forever, Cinema Secrets, Auraline Beauty, Crown Brush, OCC, Stila to name a few. WHAAAAAATTT?!?!

Ok stop scrambling for a minute so you can get the information down. How embarassing would it be to get down there and not have all the details??

Admission to the career fair is limited to The Makeup Show ticket holders (so if you don't already have those, you're gonna wanna shake a tail feather). It's $10 additional. If you'd like to pre-register you can (and should...hellooooo!!) you want to email info@themakeupshow.com . Those who are non ticket holders (sillies as I like to call them), your entry will be $50.00. Oh and don't bother showing up without a resume!! You may now resume your scrambling, which I'm sure is already in progress :)